By David Swedelson, Partner at SwedelsonGottlieb, Community Association Attorneys
[…] Continue reading

By David Swedelson and Cyrus Koochek, Community Association Attorneys at SwedelsonGottlieb

Relocation_expenses_-_Google_Search-2.pngSince the old Davis-Stirling Act was made into law in 1985, there has been a small debate over whether an owner or their association is responsible for temporary relocation costs incurred when owners in a common interest development are required to vacate their units or homes for common area repairs. Former California Civil Code Section 1364(c) stated that the “costs of temporary relocation during the repair and maintenance of the areas within the responsibility of the association shall be borne by the owner of the separate interest affected.” On its own, this provision seems clear enough; however, because this language was found in the code section that also dealt with termite fumigation, and because it followed the provision dealing with termite fumigation, some owners were confused and debated the issue with their association’s