THE LAST ROUNDUP? Civil Code §4777(b) Mandates Strict Notice Requirements for Use of Pesticides/Herbicides
[…] THE LAST ROUNDUP? Civil Code §4777(b) Mandates Strict Notice Requirements for Use of Pesticides/Herbicides

pesticides_-_Google_Search-300x268From the Community Association Attorneys at SwedelsonGottlieb

When community associations decide to have chemical pesticides or weed-killing herbicides such as Roundup applied, they must provide detailed, written advance notice to homeowners and residents.

Pursuant to Civil Code §4777(b), “an association or its authorized agent that applies any pesticide to a separate interest or to the common area without a licensed pest control operator shall provide the owner and, if applicable, the tenant of an affected separate interest and, if making broadcast applications, or using total release foggers or aerosol sprays, the owner and, if applicable, the tenant in an adjacent separate interest that could reasonably be impacted by the pesticide use with written notice…”

The Davis Stirling Act defines “authorized agent” to mean “an individual, organization, or other entity that has entered into an agreement with the association to act on the association’s behalf.” Civ. Code §4777(a)(2).